Central Magnet School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

MS Cross Country

Congratulations to our boys and girls teams who went to the State Championships on October 2, 2021 and came home with a 6th place (girls) and a 2nd place (boys) finish in TMSAA's single "A" classification. Official results for the runners can be found here.

2-Mile

Time Trial 8/18/21

Dexter

12:50

Carson

12:54

Will

13:35

Luca

13:36

Brady

13:38

Ben

13:41

Benson

13:53

Sawyer

14:13

Odessa

14:40

Catherine

14:40

Ellis

14:49

Cole

15:54

Joshua

16:10

Abdullah

16:25

Hudson

16:31

Georgia

16:34

Jack

16:40

Ashtyn

16:51

Kaila

16:51

Analyn

17:53

Anna

18:02

Lainey

18:09

Hudsen

18:13

Ross

18:17

Cohen

19:52

Carter

21:19

 
Regular practices will be held daily, Monday-Thursday, 3-4:30pm. Pick up on the Bilbro Avenue side of campus.

2021 Race Schedule

Date

Race

Location

8/28

Donna Tucker Invitational

Macon County HS, Lafayette, TN

9/4

John Freeman Invitational

Webb School, Bell Buckle

9/11

Warrior Invitational

Riverdale HS, Murfreesboro

9/18

Milton Invitational

Milton, TN

9/21 (Tuesday)

TMSAA Sectional Qualifier

(Depart CMS @ 1pm, Races begin 3pm)

Sanders Ferry Park, Hendersonville

9/25

Rutherford County Championships

Rockvale, TN

10/2

TMSAA State Championships

Clarksville, TN

 
Race Times:
8/28 Donna Tucker Invit
Girls Varsity Race (2 miles, 7 runners per team) 7:45
Boys Varsity Race (2 miles, 7 runners per team) 8:20
Girls JV Race (2 miles, unlimited) 8:55
Boys JV Race (2 miles, unlimited) 9:30
9/4 Freeman Invit
8:00 AM MS Boys (2 mile)
8:20 AM MS Girls (2 mile)
9/11 Warrior Invit
Middle School
Girls Varsity 10:00 am (7 max)
Boys Varsity 10:30 am (7 max)
JV Girls (unlimited) 11:00 am
JV Boys (unlimited) 11:30 pm
9/18 Milton
9:00 am girls middle school varsity run (7 runners max)
9:30 am boys middle school varsity run (7 runners max)
10:00 am girls middle school JV race
10:30 am boys middle school JV race
11:00 am combined parents' fun run
11:30 am awards
9/21 TMSAA Middle Sectionals
A Girls Varsity: 3:00pm
A Boys Varsity: 3:30pm
Combined JV: 4:00pm
10/2 TMSAA State Championships
Class A
10:00 am CDT - Girls
10:40 am CDT - Boys
 
If you have any questions, feel free to contact Mr. Leach via email.
Here are some good sources for finding a local race:
 
Congratulations to our boys and girls for a great 2020 season!
 

CMS Tigers 2020 Results

Date

Race

Location

Results

8/29

Pioneer Invitational

McMinnville, TN Link

9/9

Rockvale Invitational Rockvale HS Link

9/12

Coleman Midgett Invitational Sanders Ferry Park Link

9/19

DeKalb Co Invitational Smithville, TN Link

9/24

TMSAA Sectional Qualifier

Sanders Ferry Park Link

10/3

TMSAA State Championships

Clarksville, TN

Link

Congratulations to the 2019 Boys and Girls County Champions!
CMS Tigers 2019 Results
 
Date       Meet      Location Results
8/22 MSCCA Member Meet Fairview, TN Rained Out
8/31 Donna Tucker Memorial Macon Co. H.S. Link
9/7 Oakland Invitational The Grove Link
9/14 Warrior Invitational Riverdale H.S Link
9/21 Milton Invitational Milton, TN Link
9/28 TMSAA Sectional Riverdale H.S. Link
10/5 TMSAA State Meet Clarksville, TN
10/16
Ruth Co Championship
Rockvale
CMS Tigers 2018 Results
 
Date       Meet      Location Results
7am-8/18 Macon County Invit Macon Co. H.S. Link
4:55pm-8/25 Raider Twilight Invit Bowling Green, KY Link
8:30am-9/8 Coleman Midgett Invit Hendersonville, TN Boys    Girls
9am-9/15 Milton Invit Milton, TN Link
8:30am-9/22 TMSAA M.S. Qualifier Riverdale H.S. Varsity
4pm-9/25 Rutherford Co. Champ World Outreach Link
10am-10/6 TMSAA State Champ Clarksville, TN
 

Girls "A" State Champs 2018

state champs